Dealing in Stolen Property-
[…] He knows the law, understands legal techniques, and is well-known for providing genuine legal support to his clients.
For more information and to schedule a free initial consultation with a real attorney, please call the law offices of Patton Law, P.A. today to set an appointment. We will discuss how we can help you reach attainable goals and ensure that you understand each step of the process. Let Adam Patton – a real attorney for real people – fight for you.
Contact Patton Law, P.A. to Schedule a Free Initial Consultation
A Second Degree Felony
Dealing in Stolen Property is defined by Section 812.019 of the Florida Statues. This section of the law reads as follows: “Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.”
Dealing in stolen property is most commonly charged when someone sells or pawns something that is not owned by them.