Dealing in Stolen Property-
[…] Dealing in Stolen Property-
A Second Degree Felony
Dealing in Stolen Property is defined by Section 812.019 of the Florida Statues. This section of the law reads as follows: “Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.”
Dealing in stolen property is most commonly charged when someone sells or pawns something that is not owned by them.